Korea VISA & Passports

Visitors who plan to stay in Korea for longer than 90 days must obtain a visa before entering Korea.
Nationals of those countries or regions with which Korea has signed a visa waiver agreement can enter without a visa, on the condition that they do not engage in remunerative activities during their stay. Canadians can enter the Republic of Korea without a visa for a stay of up to six months.
* Canadians can enter the Republic of Korea without a visa for a stay of up to six months.

Countries under Visa Exemption Agreements
Category Period (Days) Countries
Europe 90 days *Austria *Belgium *Bulgaria *Czech Republic *Denmark *Estonia *Finland * France *Greece *Germany *Hungary *Iceland *Ireland *Liechtenstein *Luxembourg *Malta *Netherlands *Norway *Poland *Romania *Spain *Slovak Republic *Sweden *Switzerland *United Kingdom
60 days *Italy *Portugal
Asia and Oceania 90 days *Banglades *Israel *Malaysia *New Zealand *Pakistan *Singapore *Thailand Turkey
Americas 90 days *Antigua and Barbuda *Bahamas *Barbados *Brazil *Colombia *Costa Rica *El Salvador *Common wealth of Dominica *Dominican Republic *Grenada *Haiti *Jamaica *Mexico *Nicaragua Panama *Peru *St.Lucia *St. Kitts and nevis *Surinam *St. Vincent & the Grenadines *Trinidad and Tobago
Africa 90 days *Liberia *Morocco
60 / 30 days *Lesotho / *Tunisia

* Italy: Despite visa exemption for a stay of up to 60 days under agreement, the reciprocity principle allows a stay of up to 90 days from June 15, 2003.
* Japan: Visa exemption for a stay of up to 90 days for ordinary-passport holders based on exchange of note verbale.
(Visa exemption agreement concluded for diplomatic and official-passport holders)

Nationals of countries or regions allowed for visa-free entry(up to 30 days unless noticed otherwise)
Continents Countries
Asia
(6 countries)
Brunei (30 days), Hong Kong (90 days), Indonesia (diplomatic and official, 30 days), Japan (90 days), Macau (90 days), Taiwan (90 days)
America
(7 countries)
Argentina (30 days), Canada (6 months), Ecuador (30days), Guyana (30 days), Honduras (30 days), Paraguay (30 days), United States (90 days)
Europe
(11 countries)
Albania (30 days), Andora (30 days), Bosnia-Herzegovina (30 days), Croatia (90 days),Cyprus (30 days), Monaco (30 days), Montenegro (30 days), San Marino (30 days), Serbia (90 days), Slovenia (90 days), Vatican (30 days)
Oceania
(13 countries)
Australia (90 days), Fiji (30 days), Guam (30 days), Kiribati (30 days),Marshall Islands (30 days), Micronesia (30 days), Nauru (30 days), New Caledonia (30 days), Palau (30 days), Samoa (30 days), Solomon Islands (30 days), Tonga (30 days), Tuvalu (30 days)
Middle East
and Africa
(13 countries)
Bahrain (30 days), Egypt (30 days), Kuwait (30 days),Lebanon (diplomatic and official 30 days), Mauritius (30 days), Oman (30 days), Qatar (30 days), Saudi Arabia (30 days), Seychelles (30 days), South Africa (30 days), Swaziland (30 days), United Arab Emirates (30 days), Yemen (30 days)
Application for Visas

Visa application should be made at Korean embassies or consulates abroad.
Visa applicants are required to submit passport, application forms, a recent passport-size color photograph, and other relevant documents as determined by their status of stay.
Visa fees are as follows:
A. Single entry visa for a stay of no more than 90 days : USD30
B. Single entry visa for a stay of more than 90 days : USD50
C. Multiple entry visa: USD80 / Double entry visa: USD60
Visa fees above are basic rates, so first contact the Korean embassy or consulate before applying for a visa

Related website

“Hi Korea”(http://www.hikorea.go.kr/pt/main_en.pt) stands for Government for Foreigners. This site provides comprehensive information for foreigners who want to visit or live in Korea, including guide on immigration to the Republic of Korea. Ministry of Foreign Affairs : http://www.mofa.go.kr/ENG/visa/application/index.jsp?menu=m_40_10